Broker Check

West Palm Beach


5/5 (5 reviews)

Wealth Management In West Palm Beach. For Downtown And Waterfront Clients.

Wealth management in West Palm Beach, FL for downtown professionals, waterfront homeowners, and the growing affluent retiree base. Served from our Boca Raton office, 25 miles south.

Fiduciary CFP® 25 Miles to Boca Office Fee-Based Palm Beach County Coverage

WHY WEST PALM BEACH CLIENTS CHOOSE US

Coverage across the city's distinct planning profiles.

Downtown and growth-corridor proffesionals

West Palm's revitalized downtown is a real employment hub. Younger professionals in finance, healthcare, and law are a growing share of the client base.

Waterfront residential depth

Many clients live in El Cid, Flamingo Park, Bear Lake, Sloan's Curve, and the coastal residential streets. The planning profiles match the wealth concentrations there.

Pre-retirees and retirees

West Palm has a growing affluent retiree base, especially in the established residential pockets. Income strategy and estate planning fit.

Cross-island planning

Many West Palm clients have family or assets across the Intracoastal in Palm Beach. The coordination matters.

Long-term, not transactional

We meet on a real cadence, usually quarterly. The plan flexes as your life and the tax code change. Most relationships span decades.

South Florida-rooted, nationally licensed

Offices in Boca Raton and Plantation, plus licensed in all 50 states. Existing clients keep us when they move.

About West Palm Beach.

West Palm Beach sits on the mainland side of the Intracoastal in Palm Beach County, across the water from the town of Palm Beach. The downtown core has grown into a real employment center for finance, law, and healthcare, and the residential side runs from historic districts like El Cid and Flamingo Park out to the newer towers along South Flagler. Owner-occupancy is about 50.5 percent, lower than the surrounding suburbs, and the city has an active investment property market alongside a growing base of affluent retirees.

That mix produces a few planning profiles we see over and over. Downtown professionals with K-1 income, deferred compensation, and equity packages. Homeowners in the historic districts whose net worth leans heavily on rental property. Retirees and pre-retirees working through income sequencing, Roth conversions, and estate plans that still reflect a move from another state. Many West Palm clients also have family or property across the bridge in Palm Beach, so the coordination runs on both sides of the water.

LOCAL ADVANTAGE

Working with our team in West Palm Beach.

Three things West Palm Beach clients tell us matter.

01 Local meetings, virtual flexibility

First meetings in person at our Boca Raton or Plantation office. After that, most relationships run mostly virtual with in-person reviews as needed.

02 Florida tax structure expertise

Florida no-state-income-tax planning is its own thing. We work it into every recommendation, from Roth timing to the home-sale capital-gains calculation.

03 Same advisor across state lines

We're licensed in all 50 states. Clients moving to or from Florida keep the same advisor without restart.

Find Us On The Map

  • The West Palm Beach (served by our Boca Raton office, 25 miles south)
📍

Intercoastal Wealth Planning at Boca Raton

1200 North Federal Highway, Suite 300

Boca Raton, FL 33432

Monday to Friday, 8:30 AM to 4:30 PM ET

(561) 210-7339

WEALTH PLANNING SERVICES FOR WEST PALM BEACH

Every Service We Offer, Available Locally Or Virtually.

Every service from our menu is available to West Palm Beach clients, whether you meet at our Boca Raton office or work with us by video:

Financial Planner

Full planning across cash flow, taxes, retirement, and estate. Where most local relationships begin.

See financial planner

Investment Management

Portfolio construction, asset allocation, tax-sensitive investing managed locally.

See investment management

Retirement Planning

Income strategy, IRA rollovers, Social Security timing, RMDs, healthcare bridge.

See retirement planning

Tax Planning

Year-round positioning. Tax-loss harvesting, Roth conversions, charitable giving timing.

See tax planning

Estate Planning

Beneficiary audits, trust funding, legacy planning, coordinated with your attorney.

See estate planning

IRA Rollover Planning

401(k), 403(b), and old employer plan rollovers handled as direct trustee transfers.

See IRA Rollover Planning

Social Security Optimization

When to claim, spousal coordination, and how the claim fits the income sequence.

See social security optimization

Roth Conversion Strategy

Multi-year tax modeling for the low-income window between work and RMDs.

See roth conversion strategy

529 Plan & College Planning

Education savings, Florida Prepaid, grandparent funding, FAFSA coordination.

See 529 plan & college planning

Insurance Planning

Life, disability, long-term care, and annuity review without the sales pitch.

See insurance planning

Financial Coaching

Behavioral coaching and accountability that turns the plan into actual decisions.

See financial coaching

Charitable Giving Strategies

Donor-advised funds, charitable trusts, QCDs from IRAs, appreciated security donations.

See charitable giving strategies

Trust Planning

Revocable living trusts coordinated with your estate attorney. Funding and titling, done right.

See trust planning

Business Succession Planning

Family transitions, internal sales, ESOPs, plus the post-transition personal plan.

See business succession planning

Business Exit Planning

Pre-sale tax positioning, deal-structure planning, post-sale wealth strategy.

See business exit planning

WHO WE SERVE IN WEST PALM BEACH

Specialty Pages For West Palm Beach Clients.

Most West Palm Beach clients fit one or more of these descriptions:

Pre-Retirees

For clients in their 40s, 50s, and early 60s coordinating the Social Security decision, Medicare timing, Roth conversion windows, and the income plan that follows.

Business Owners

For founders and owners. The planning runs from operating the business through eventual transition or sale.


Executives

For C-suite leaders with concentrated equity, deferred compensation, and the planning that comes with senior roles.


Inheritors

For clients receiving an inheritance, sudden or expected. Help making steady decisions in a moment when steady is hard.

Professional Women

For women in their career-building years working through equity comp, executive comp, and the planning that supports both.

Divorced Women

For women rebuilding financial independence after divorce. Coaching, accountability, and a real plan for what's next.

Widows

For women facing financial decisions for the first time after the loss of a spouse. Patience and a step-by-step approach.

What we don't do.

Contact Us Today

We don't lead with proprietary products, structured notes, or non-traded REITs as a portfolio building block. We don't take custody of your assets. We don't promise market-beating returns. The honest answer is that nobody who has to tell the truth to a regulator can.

MORE INFO

Wealth Management Strategies Specific to West Palm Beach, FL

Real Estate Concentration In Portfolios

West Palm Beach has a different housing profile than the surrounding suburbs. Owner-occupancy is 50.5% (US Census ACS), and the city has an active investment property market. For locals who've built rental income in historic districts like El Cid or Flamingo Park, real estate often ends up as a large share of net worth.

Concentration in a single asset class is worth reviewing periodically. Property tax cycles, insurance market conditions, and hurricane risk affect all properties in a region at once. For investors whose retirement plan depends heavily on rental income, diversification into other income-producing investments provides more flexibility if any single input changes.

We look at the true return on each property after maintenance, property management, insurance, and vacancy costs. From there we work through what diversification would look like on the client's timeline, often a multi-year plan of gradually rebalancing rather than an all-at-once move.

Executive Compensation Planning In The Downtown Corridor

The downtown business core of West Palm Beach has grown substantially with the influx of financial and corporate offices, the “Wall Street South” pattern that's shaped the city's economic profile over the last few years. For executives in gated communities like Breakers West or luxury towers along South Flagler, compensation packages often include restricted stock units, stock options, and deferred compensation alongside base salary.

The planning work is in the details. Vesting schedules, the tax treatment of exercising options, 83(b) elections where they apply, and the concentration risk of holding significant equity in a single employer all deserve individualized attention. Our in-house Enrolled Agent handles the tax coordination so the compensation planning and the tax return work stay aligned.

For executives thinking about a career transition or eventual exit, we also model out what the compensation change would look like on the other side, and how the transition would affect the retirement runway.

Financial Planning For West Palm Beach Medical Professionals

West Palm Beach has a large concentration of physicians, surgeons, and healthcare administrators, with hospital networks continuing to expand across Palm Beach County. Medical professionals typically face a set of financial patterns unique to the career path: later entry into peak earning years, student loan balances that persist into the 30s and 40s, and immediate exposure to high tax brackets once practice begins.

We work with medical clients to consolidate the scattered accounts that tend to build up over training and early practice: old 401(k)s, 403(b)s from residency programs, taxable brokerage accounts started at different points. The result is a single, coherent picture of retirement progress against the client's own goals.

On the tax side, we look at backdoor Roth strategies, defined benefit plan options for private practice owners, and asset location decisions across the various account types. For physicians running a private practice near Downtown West Palm Beach or Good Samaritan Medical Center, we also coordinate on practice retirement plan design.

RELATED READING

More From The Wealth Management Blog

Posts our planning team has put together on this topic.

Image for FIRE Retirement

FIRE Retirement

This short, informative article teaches the basics of the FIRE movement.

Image for Keep Your Umbrella Handy

Keep Your Umbrella Handy

Umbrella liability can be a fairly inexpensive way to help shelter current assets and future income from the unexpected.

Schedule Your Free Consultation

No obligation. We respond the same business day.

I am Interested In
Approximate Household Income Range
Thank you! Your message has been received. Oops! Something went wrong. Please try again.

QUESTIONS, ANSWERED
Common questions about West Palm Beach Wealth Management

  • No. Our Boca Raton office is about 25 miles south of downtown West Palm, roughly 35 minutes by car outside of high-season traffic. We don't have a West Palm office. Most clients find the drive workable for quarterly meetings.
  • Yes. Many West Palm clients have family, business, or property across the Intracoastal in Palm Beach. The coordination is part of the work.
  • Yes. The growing finance and legal sectors in downtown West Palm Beach have professional clients with K-1 income, deferred comp, and the broader compensation picture that matches what we typically handle.
  • Retiree and pre-retiree planning is a major area for us. The income strategy, the Roth conversion work, the Social Security claim timing, and the estate-plan refresh all apply to this segment of the West Palm client base.
  • Yes. We look at real estate holdings as part of the total balance sheet, so the diversification and liquidity picture reflects the full picture rather than just the investment portfolio in isolation.
  • Typically about 35 minutes down I-95, which makes the Boca Raton office on North Federal Highway a practical option for face-to-face reviews.

Find Us

Our Office

Intercoastal Wealth Planning Boca Raton office at 1200 North Federal Highway

Boca Raton (Home Office)

1200 North Federal Highway, Suite 300

Boca Raton, FL 33432

(561) 210-7339

Monday to Friday, 8:30 AM to 4:30 PM ET

Serving South Florida Cities and Neighborhoods

Palm Beach County

Ready to talk about West Palm Beach wealth management?

The first meeting is a conversation, not a sales pitch. We'll talk about where you are, what you're working through, and whether Intercoastal is the right fit. In person in Boca Raton or Plantation, or by video from anywhere.

Schedule Consultation